In re the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 150th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Department has been J.D.’s permanent managing conservator since June 29, 2021, when the trial court terminated J.D.’s parents’ parental rights. Since then, the trial court has held periodic permanency review This proceeding arises out of Cause No. 2020-PA-01945, styled In the Interest of J.D., a Child, pending in the 150th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable Mary Lou Alvarez presiding. 1 04-24-00016-CV hearings. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.501 (requiring the trial court to conduct permanency review hearings in cases in which the Department has been named the child’s permanent managing conservator in a final order terminating a parent’s parental rights “at least once every six months until the [D]epartment is no longer the child’s managing conservator”). 2 On December 6, 2023, the trial court signed an order (the December Order) reflecting rulings made during a permanency hearing on December 1, 2023. 3 It is ordered that each day of school that [J.D.] must attend, one of the individuals in [J.D.’s] case team, including Cassandra Garza,