In re the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 150th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD2002-676 (footnotes omitted). Additionally, if disclosure of protected information violates a statute, an order compelling that disclosure also violates the statute. 8 C. Disclosure Provision is an Abuse of Discretion Because the trial court can only order the disclosure of non-protected information, it has no discretion to order the Department to disclose the home addresses of the Department’s employees without first determining whether those addresses are exempt from disclosure (“Protected Addresses”). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.024(a) (“[E]ach employee or official of a governmental body and each former employee or official of a governmental body shall choose whether to allow public access to the information in the custody of the governmental body that relates to the person’s home address, home telephone number, emergency contact information, or social security number, or that reveals whether the person has family members.”). 7 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.117(a)(16) (“Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information that relates to the home address [of] a current or former child protective services caseworker, adult protective services caseworker, or investigator for the