In the Matter of the Estate of Gloria Marie Shriver, Deceased v. . Appeal from County Court of Jim Wells County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In the bill of review, Velez asserted the same When referring to the will in this opinion, we are referring to the will and codicil collectively unless otherwise noted. One of the grandchildren predeceased Shriver. In her codicil, Shriver left the predeceased grandchild’s inheritance to her son, Ernest Lee Hoelscher, “to be used, at his sole discretion, for the benefit of any surviving family member or their descendants.” Another grandchild’s inheritance was to be held in trust by Hoelscher. Shriver’s will also bequeathed the first $50,000 of Velez’s inheritance to Velez’s son. 3 Section 55.251 of the Texas Estates Code provides “[a]n interested person may, by bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment” and that the bill of review must be filed within two years of the date of the order or judgment the interested person seeks to correct. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 55.251. 1 2 -2- 04-22-00678-CV allegations in her application for issuance of letters testamentary.