In the Matter of the Estate of Gloria Marie Shriver, Deceased v. . Appeal from County Court of Jim Wells County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—San Antonio May 6, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 228 (Tex. 2004)). Whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law we review de novo. Est. of Burns, 619 S.W.3d 747, 750 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2020, pet. denied). “If the plea challenges the pleadings, we determine if the pleader has affirmatively demonstrated the court’s jurisdiction to hear the case.” Est. of Blankenship, 2009 WL 1232325, at *2 (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227). DISCUSSION Section 257.151 of the Texas Estates Code provides: A court order admitting a will to probate as a muniment of title under this chapter does not preclude the subsequent appointment of a personal representative and opening of an administration for the testator’s estate if: Velez filed a motion for partial summary judgment seeking a ruling that the finality of the muniment of title order does not preclude subsequent administration of the estate. Hoelscher’s last two arguments were asserted in response to the summary judgment motion and were also asserted at the plea to the jurisdiction hearing. 6 -4- 04-22-00678-CV (1) an application [for letters testamentary or of administration] is filed not later than the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death; or (2) the administration of the testator’s estate is necessary [to receive or recover property due to a decedent’s estate . . . .] TEX. EST. CODE ANN § 257.151; see also TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 301.002(b)(1).