Lorena Vela Guerra v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 79th Judicial District Court of Brooks County
[…] Additionally, there was legally and factually sufficient evidence to uphold the guilty verdict. We therefore affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Rebecca Simmons, Justice

DO NOT PUBLISH

 

 

[1] States Exhibits 24 and 25, which consisted of 911 recordings, were not transcribed by the court reporter and are not included in the record before this court. The description of the contents of the tape comes from Guerra s testimony.

[2] Texas Transportation Code section 550.021 provides:

(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall:

(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible;

(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and

(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 550.021.

Texas Transportation Code section 550.023 provides:

The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall: