Lorena Vela Guerra v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 79th Judicial District Court of Brooks County
[…] The description of the contents of the tape comes from Guerra s testimony.

[2] Texas Transportation Code section 550.021 provides:

(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall:

(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible;

(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and

(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 550.021.

Texas Transportation Code section 550.023 provides:

The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall:

(1) give the operator's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving, and the name of the operator's motor vehicle liability insurer to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle involved in the collision;

(2) if requested and available, show the operator's driver's license to a person described by Subdivision (1); and

(3) provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured person requests the transportation.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 550.023.

[3] Guerra contends the trial court was mandated to instruct the jury that before the jury could accept the accuracy and reliability of the second 911 tape, it had to find the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the tape was accurate and reliable.