Jason Calderon v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 63rd Judicial District Court of Val Verde County
[…] While there is no direct evidence showing that Calderon knew his role was to assist in smuggling marihuana, the circumstantial evidence showing that he did know, including his ties to a known drug dealer and his admission that he was to be paid $500, could lead a rational jury to find Calderon guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

Conclusion

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Phylis J. Speedlin , Justice

Do Not Publish

1. Calderon was arrested and later charged with possession of the marihuana found in the Suburban.

2. Section 2 of Article 38.22 states that "[n]o written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that: (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, . . . [received certain specifically listed warnings] and (b) the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning[s]" set forth in subsection (a). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22(2).