Jason Calderon v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 63rd Judicial District Court of Val Verde County
[…] 2. Section 2 of Article 38.22 states that "[n]o written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that: (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, . . . [received certain specifically listed warnings] and (b) the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning[s]" set forth in subsection (a). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22(2).

3. Section 5 states that "[n]othing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused in open court at his trial, before a grand jury, or at an examining trial . . . or of a statement that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22(5) (emphasis added).