Jason Calderon v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 63rd Judicial District Court of Val Verde County
[…] Calderon also contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress his oral statement made when he and his mother returned to the station to speak to Fernandez because the statement did not have any bearing on Calderon's credibility under Section 5 of Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and because the State offered the statement in violation of the trial court's discovery order. With respect to the statement's bearing on Calderon's credibility, we disagree with Calderon that Section 5 sets forth such a requirement. Section 5 lists several types of statements whose admission is not precluded under Article 38.22. (3) Of the types of statements listed, only a "voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation," is modified by the phrase "that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness." Although Calderon's oral statement could be considered a voluntary statement, it also fits under one of the other categories as a statement that did not stem from custodial interrogation.