In re: D.J.Y
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1701(a). Next, “[t]he juvenile court counselor shall decide . . . whether a complaint shall be filed as a juvenile petition, handled as a juvenile consultation for a vulnerable juvenile, or handled in some other manner authorized by this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1703(a). One option the juvenile court counselor has is to “divert the juvenile pursuant to a diversion plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1706(a). If the juvenile court counselor decides to divert the juvenile, he or she may refer “the juvenile to any of the following resources: (1) An appropriate public or private resource; (2) Restitution; (3) Community service; (4) Victim-offender mediation; (5) Regimented physical training; (6) Counseling; (7) A teen court program, as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.” Id.