In re: D.J.Y
[…] First, the verification requirement is separate and distinct from the requirement that a court counselor approve a juvenile petition for filing, and it appears in a separate portion of statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1803(a). Second, the court report, which in this case indicates the court counselor conducted a Youth Assessment & Screening Instrument assessment and gang assessment, among other assessments, is also a separate requirement of the court counselor’s intake responsibilities pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1702 (requiring that the court counselor consider certain criteria and “conduct a gang assessment for juveniles who are 12 years of age or older”). Furthermore, the court report was introduced at disposition, as is the proper time to introduce the court report, and not considered at adjudication.