In re: D.J.Y
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1706(b). -4- IN RE: D.J.Y. Opinion of the Court If the juvenile complaint is to proceed as a petition to an adjudication hearing, the juvenile court counselor must approve it for filing. “[I]f the juvenile court counselor determines that a complaint should be filed as a petition,” then he or she “shall include on it . . . the words ‘Approved for Filing’, shall sign it, and shall transmit it to the clerk of superior court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703(b) (emphasis added). The court counselor “shall complete evaluation of a complaint within 15 days of receipt of the complaint, with an extension for a maximum of 15 additional days at the discretion of the chief court counselor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703(a) (emphasis added). Side two of the AOC-J-323 form, the standardized juvenile delinquency petition form, contains a section titled “decision of court counselor regarding the filing of the petition.”