State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trever Joseph Palodichuk, Appellant
[…] In a criminal-sexual-conduct case, Minnesota law precludes the defense from admitting or referencing a victim’s prior sexual conduct except under very limited circumstances. See Minn. R. Evid. 412(1) (limiting evidence of previous sexual conduct to evidence showing a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct, evidence of the victim’s previous sexual conduct with the accused, or evidence to show the source of semen, pregnancy, or disease); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (Supp. 2021) 13 (providing the same limitations on such evidence). To seek admission of such evidence, defense counsel must file a pretrial motion “setting out with particularity the offer of proof of the evidence that the accused intends to offer.” Minn. R. Evid. 412(2). Here, the record contains no evidence suggesting that H.Y.’s alleged sexual history would have been admissible under the narrow exceptions delineated under Minnesota law. Thus, trial counsel’s failure to seek admission of such evidence was not deficient performance.