State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius Lee Harper, Appellant.
[…] Here, appellant does not deny that he shot the victim.  And appellant fails to provide a clear motive for the victim to falsify testimony.  Therefore, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to admit the impeachment evidence.

II.

            Appellant argues in his pro sesupplemental brief that because the state failed to prove that the assault caused permanent disfigurement, or caused a permanent loss or impairment to any part of the victim's body, appellant should be resentenced to the lesser-included offense of second-degree assault.  Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 1 (2002), provides:

Whoever assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.

 

Great bodily harm is defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (2002), as: