Nakisha Credit, et al v. Richland Parish School Board, et al (Reversed; Remanded for Further Proceedings.)
[…] 14
However, such action may be brought against the insurer alone only if the
insured has been adjudged bankrupt or proceedings to adjudge the insured
bankrupt have been commenced, the insured is insolvent, service of citation
or other process cannot be made upon the insured, the cause of action is for
damages as a result of an offense or quasi-offense between children and
their parent or between married persons, when the insurer is an uninsured
motorist carrier, or when the insured is deceased.4 None of these exceptions
4
La. R.S. 22:1269 provides in pertinent part:
A. No policy or contract of liability insurance shall be issued or delivered in this
state, unless it contains provisions to the effect that the insolvency or bankruptcy
of the insured shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for
injuries sustained or loss occasioned during the existence of the policy, and any
judgment which may be rendered against the insured for which the insurer is
liable which shall have become executory, shall be deemed prima facie evidence
of the insolvency of the insured, and an action may thereafter be maintained
within the terms and limits of the policy by the injured person, or his survivors,
mentioned in Civil Code Art. 2315.1, or heirs against the insurer.
B. (1) The injured person or his survivors or heirs mentioned in Subsection A of
this Section, at their option, shall have a right of direct action against the insurer
within the terms and limits of the policy; and, such action may be brought
against the insurer alone, or against both the insured and insurer jointly and in
solido, in the parish in which the accident or injury occurred or in the parish in
which an action could be brought against either the insured or the insurer under
the general rules of venue prescribed by Code of Civil Procedure Art. 42 only;
however, such action may be brought against the insurer alone only when at least
one of the following applies:
(a) The insured has been adjudged bankrupt by a court of competent jurisdiction
or when proceedings to adjudge an insured bankrupt have been commenced
before a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) The insured is insolvent.
(c) Service of citation or other process cannot be made on the insured.
(d) When the cause of action is for damages as a result of an offense or
quasi-offense between children and their parents or between married persons.
(e) When the insurer is an uninsured motorist carrier.
(f) The insured is deceased.