ESSGEEKAY CORPORATION v. TD BANK N.A., No. 2:2018cv03663 - Document 22 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Opp. at 9). Particularly, Plaintiff argues that while the determination of commercial reasonableness is a question of law, it requires consideration of fact-sensitive inquiries which are not appropriate at the motion to dismiss stage. (Id. at 10). Additionally, Plaintiff argues that even if TD’s security measures were commercially reasonable, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that the bank failed prove that “it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer. . . .” (Id. at 14). N.J.S.A. § 12A:4A-202(2) provides that the customer will be liable for an alleged fraudulent transfer if the bank and customer have agreed upon “a security procedure to verify the authenticity of payment orders” that is commercially reasonable and “the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer. . . .” Whether a bank’s security procedure is commercially reasonable is an issue of law for the Court to determine. N.J.S.A. § 12:4A-202(3). The comments to Article 4A203 illustrate a desire to define commercial reasonableness based on the facts of each case.