Jahangiri et al v. Blinken et al, No. 8:2023cv02722 - Document 20 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] If a consular officer determines that additional information is required from an applicant or that an Advisory Opinion—known as “administrative processing”—is necessary to determine an applicant’s eligibility, the officer must deny the application under § 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), pending future consideration once additional information received or administrative processing is concluded. 504.11-3(B)(2)(a); undergoing 22 C.F.R. administrative § 42.81(b). processing must An be is See 9 FAM application reconsidered if “within one year from the date of refusal [the applicant] adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based[.]” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e). B. Factual History 1 Plaintiff Payam Jahangiri (“Mr. Jahangiri”), a United States citizen, filed a Form I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) on behalf of his fiancé, Plaintiff Farnoosh Amani (“Ms. Amani”), an Iranian national. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 78, 79).