Jahangiri et al v. Blinken et al, No. 8:2023cv02722 - Document 20 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] First, the Consolidated Appropriations Act provides: It shall be the policy of the Department of State to process immigrant visa applications of immediate relatives of United States citizens and nonimmigrant K–1 visa applications of fiancés of United States citizens within 30 days of the receipt of all necessary documents from the applicant and the Immigration and Naturalization Service. Pub. L. No. 106–113, § 237(a), 113 Stat. 1501 (1999). Second, 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) provides: It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition. 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b); see also American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act of 2000-Immigration 25 Services and Infrastructure Improvements Act of 2000, Pub.