Jones et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC, No. 8:2023cv01316 - Document 34 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] ECF 1, at 14–15. Section 523(a) bars the discharge of certain forms of debt in bankruptcy. See In re Cleary Packaging, LLC, 36 F.4th 509, 513 (4th Cir. 2022). The provision the plaintiffs cite, § 523(a)(2)(A), specifically bars the discharge of debt “(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by (A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor’s or an insider's financial condition.” 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). However, § 523 governs only which debt a bankruptcy court may discharge. See Kiviti v. Bhatt, ---F.4th---, 2023 WL 5963612, at *2 (4th Cir. 2023). Nowhere does § 523 provide a private right of action. James v.