Gibson v. Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration, No. 8:2020cv03220 - Document 61 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] Next, Defendant argues Plaintiff’s state law claims should all be dismissed as time barred.20 ECF 41-1, at 31–33. Defendant argues that the events Plaintiff complains of are too remote in time to be considered as acts that form the basis of this case. See id. A bit of background on MFEPA is necessary to address this argument. MFEPA gives a complainant the right to bring a civil action on her own behalf. SG § 201013. This is allowed when complaining of an unlawful employment practice if: (1) the complainant “initially filed a timely administrative charge or complaint under federal [or] State … law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent”; (2) at least 180 days have elapsed since the filing of the administrative complaint; and (3) the civil action is filed within two years of the unlawful employment practice (or three years for harassment claims). SG § 20-1013 (a)(1)(i)-(iii).