Cuenca-Vidarte et al v. Samuel et al, No. 8:2020cv01885 - Document 40 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Id.13 As such, this Court has the authority to sever the one substantively unconscionable clause, the arbitration provider provision, from the 2017 APC Agreement. Thus, 9 U.S.C. § 5 states that if an arbitration agreement does not provide a method for selecting an arbitrator, “then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator,” while Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.6 provides the following: “If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed.” Moreover, the 2018 APC Agreement’s arbitration provider clause, which Plaintiff does not contest as unconscionable, states that “the arbitration shall be administered by a neutral arbitrator provided by American Arbitration Association (“AAA”), who shall be selected pursuant to AAA’s Commercial