R.V. et al v. Mnuchin et al, No. 8:2020cv01148 - Document 83 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Opinion on MTD. Because I conclude that the challenged statute passes constitutional muster, I do not reach these statutory issues. 2 For the reasons set forth in this Opinion, I find that the Plaintiff Children have standing to challenge the constitutionality of the relevant statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6428. I also find, however, that § 6428 does not violate the Plaintiff Children’s implied Fifth Amendment right to equal protection, and that the statute falls well within Congress’s expansive authority to legislate regarding immigration and naturalization. 4 FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Section 2201 of the CARES Act, codified at § 6428 of the Internal Revenue Code, provides that “in the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit” up to $1,200 5 for eligible individuals, plus an additional $500 for each of the eligible individuals’ qualifying children. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a).