R.V. et al v. Mnuchin et al, No. 8:2020cv01148 - Document 83 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Individuals who did not receive the Credit to which they are entitled under the statute in 2020 could claim a refundable tax credit on their 2020 tax returns, which would reduce their 2020 tax liability accordingly. Id. at § 6428(a). “CARES Act Credits” as the term is used in this Opinion refers to both distribution methods—there is no analytical difference between the two for the purposes of this case. 3 Not every individual, or even every taxpayer, is entitled to receive CARES Act Credits. As relevant to this case, § 6428(d) defines “eligible individual” as any individual except for “any nonresident alien individual” or “any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer….” Notably, § 151 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes a deduction for dependents, 26 U.S.C. § 151(c), including “qualifying children” like the Plaintiff Children. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 151(c); 152(a); 152(c).