R.V. et al v. Mnuchin et al, No. 8:2020cv01148 - Document 83 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Id. (quoting Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 735–36 (1972)). It also requires that the party seeking relief “be himself among the injured.” Id. The Plaintiff Children and the Government focus on two different alleged injuries in their respective efforts to demonstrate whether or not the Plaintiff Children have suffered an injury-in fact. The Government focuses on the Plaintiff Children’s claimed entitlement (or lack thereof) to the $500 CARES Act Credit itself. Def. Motion at 12–16. It is easy to see why the Government does so, because the language of § 6428 makes clear that the $500 per qualifying child Credit is conferred on the qualifying parent of such a child, not the child themself. See § 6428(a)(2) (“In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit . . . an amount equal to the sum of . . . $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children . . . of the taxpayer.”). The Government reasons that, because the language of the CARES Act does not afford a $500 benefit to any 10 The Government’s reply raises a factual challenge to the traceability of Plaintiff Parent H.G.T.’s children’s alleged injury. ECF 75, Def.