United States of America et al v. Casa De Maryland et al, No. 8:2016cv00475 - Document 30 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] See ECF No. 24-1 at 2–3. Potter now argues that CASA’s plan to have HR assistant Rocio Llera handle the I-9 re-certifications would effectively amount to a criminal violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324c, and Potter, through her role as Llera’s supervisor, would have been implicated in this criminal offense. See ECF No. 24-1 at 3. Accordingly, Potter now maintains that her refusal to go along with CASA’s plan, and thus assist in a § 1324c violation, is what led to her termination, and forms the basis of a wrongful discharge claim. The Court disagrees. 8 U.S.C. § 1324c, entitled “Penalties for Document Fraud,” in part prohibits an individual “knowingly and willfully fail[ing] to disclose, conceal[ing], or cover[ing] up the fact that they have, on behalf of any person, and for a fee or other remuneration, prepared or assisted in preparing an application which was falsely made . . . for immigration benefits.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(e)(1).