Fernandes v Montgomery County, MD, et al, No. 8:2010cv00752 - Document 7 (D. Md. 2010)
[…] MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-304(b)(1). The events giving rise to Counts IV-VI occurred on March 25, 2009, so notice needed to be received by the County, at the latest, by September 21, 2009. Notice was received four days late, on September 25, 2009. Plaintiff argues that his claims are not barred, because he has good cause for failing to provide timely notice, and the Defendants cannot show that their defense was prejudiced by a mere four-day delay. See id. § 5-304(d) (“Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.”). “Whether good cause exists is a discretionary matter for the trial court,” Wilbon v. Hunsicker, 913 A.2d 678, 693 (Md. Ct. Spec.