Okeowo v. The Children's Guild, No. 1:2023cv02713 - Document 15 (D. Md. 2024)
[…] Bush v. Frederick Cnty. Pub. Sch., No. 231127, 2024 WL 639255, at *3 (4th Cir. Feb. 15, 2024) (citing Watson v. Bd. of Educ. for Prince George’s Cnty., No. 2006, Sept. Term, 2019, 2021 WL 4893594, at *16 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Oct. 20, 2021)). See also Familia v. High, No. CV TDC-21-1139, 2022 WL 899747, at *5 (D. Md. Mar. 28, 2022) (“A similar requirement exists for claims under the MFEPA.”); MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 20–1013(a)(i) (“[A] complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice, if: (i) the complainant initially filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent.”). Here, Plaintiff has made no allegation that she filed a timely charge or otherwise exhausted her administrative remedies prior to initiating this action. The Complaint lacks any reference on which the court may even infer that Plaintiff filed any sort of administrative charge or complaint.