Blattner v. Saul, No. 1:2020cv02198 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Hancock, 667 F.3d at 472. Rather, “[t]he duty to resolve conflicts in the evidence rests with the ALJ, not with a reviewing court.” Smith v. Chater, 99 F.3d 635, 638 (4th Cir. 1996). When conflicting evidence allows reasonable minds to 6 differ as to whether a claimant is disabled, the responsibility for that decision falls on the ALJ. Johnson v. Barnhart, 434 F.3d 650, 653 (4th Cir. 2005) (per curiam). IV Discussion Plaintiff contends that the ALJ failed to “provide an express evaluation of [his] ability to perform the physical functions listed in 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(b)” (Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 10, ECF No. 16-1). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(b) (delineating “sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping or crouching)”). According to Plaintiff, “the ALJ never specifically discussed the extent to which [his] alleged sitting problems impacted his ability to perform light work.