Doyle v. Hogan et al, No. 1:2019cv00190 - Document 77 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] (ECF No. 2, at 36-37) (internal quotations omitted). However, Maryland will not be punished for “leaving open more, rather than fewer, avenues of expression, especially when there is no indication that the selective restriction of speech reflects a pretextual motive.” Williams-Yulee v. Fla. Bar, 135 S.Ct. 1656, 1670 (2015). Thus, Plaintiff’s argument is without merit. 16 HEALTH—GEN. § 20-102 (2017); MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH—GEN. § 20-104(b)(1) (2015). Children over the age of 16 do not possess “the capacity to refuse consultation, diagnosis, or treatment for a mental or emotional disorder for which a parent, guardian, or custodian of the minor has given consent.” Id., § 20-104(b)(2).