Doyle v. Hogan et al, No. 1:2019cv00190 - Document 77 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Hogan et al Doc. 77 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND CHRISTOPHER DOYLE, LPC, LCPC, Individually and on behalf of his clients : : v. : Civil Action No. DKC 19-0190 : LAWRENCE JOSEPH HOGAN, JR., et al. : MEMORANDUM OPINION Plaintiff Christopher Doyle (“Plaintiff”) initiated the instant action against Defendants Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr. in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Maryland and Brian E. Frosh in his official capacity as the Attorney General of the State of Maryland (collectively, “Defendants”) on January 18, 2019. At issue in this case is § 1-212.1 of the Health Occupations Article of the Maryland Code which states: “A mental health or child care practitioner may not engage in conversion therapy with an individual who is a minor.” The complaint alleges that § 1- 212.1 violates Plaintiff’s: (1) right to freedom of speech under the First Amendment (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 144-163); (2) clients’ First Amendment rights to receive information (id. ¶¶ 164-172); (3) right to free exercise of religion under the First Amendment (id. ¶¶