Clark v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 1:2018cv03672 - Document 132 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] ECF 127 at 17 (citing Ex. 5 (“Pierce Decl.”), ¶¶ 5, 7.). Plaintiff fails to adduce evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact, or to establish as a matter of law, that the notice-and-cure provision contained in her Deed of Trust is excused, or is inapplicable, to her breach of contract claim. BofA is therefore entitled to summary judgment on Count I. B. Md. Com. Law Code § 12-109 (Count II) In Count II of her complaint, Plaintiff alleges that BofA violated Md. Com. Law Code § 12-109 by failing to pay interest on funds held in an escrow account pursuant to her residential property mortgage agreement. Section 12-109 provides in relevant part that: A lending institution which lends money secured by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on any interest in residential real property and creates or is the assignee of an escrow account in connection with that loan shall pay interest to the borrower on the funds in the escrow account at an annual rate not less than the weekly average yield on United States Treasury securities adjusted to a constant maturity of 1 year, as published by the Federal Reserve in “Selected Interest Rates (Daily)—H.15”, as of the first business day of the calendar year. § 12-109(b)(1).