Clark v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 1:2018cv03672 - Document 132 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] IVTX. Inc. v. United Healthcare of the Mid–Atlantic, Inc., 112 F. Supp. 2d 445, 447 (D. Md. 2000). “A private right of action will not be implied from a statute that was designed to confer only a general benefit on the public at large.” Staley v. Americorp Credit Corp., 164 F. Supp. 2d 578, 580 (D. Md. 2001) (citing Sugarloaf Citizens Ass’n, Inc. v. Gudis, 78 Md. App. 550, 554 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1989). Section 12-109 provides in part that “[a] lending institution which lends money secured by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on any interest in residential real property . . . shall pay interest to the borrower on the funds in the escrow account.” By its terms, the statute does not expressly specify a class for whose benefit it was enacted. Nevertheless, the statute is crafted such that it inures only to the benefit of a discrete class of borrowers. Section 12-109 is not aimed at the welfare of the general public.