Milteer v. Navarro County, No. 23-10872 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] As set forth below, neither party’s argument is completely correct, but the answer favors Milteer. The district court’s ruling assumed that the Texoma HIDTA was an actual entity that could be considered separate from the County. Review of the federal statutes establishing the HIDTA program and the few cases that have interpreted them provide that HIDTAs, such as the Texoma HIDTA, are not entities unto themselves. Specifically, 21 U.S.C. § 1706(a)(1) establishes within the Office of National Drug Control Policy (which is in the Executive Office of the President) “a program to be known as the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program.” The statute further provides that “[t]he purpose of the Program is to reduce drug trafficking and drug production” by, inter alia, “facilitating cooperation among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies to share information and implement coordinated enforcement activities.” 7 To be eligible to receive federal funding, each HIDTA shall be governed by an Executive Board which must “apportion an equal number of votes between representatives of participating Federal agencies and representatives of participating State, local, and tribal agencies.” 8 The _____________________ 7 21 U.S.C. § 1706(a)(2)(A). 8 Id. § 1706(e)(1), (3). 8 Case: 23-10872 Document: 46-1 Page: 9 Date Filed: 04/24/2024 No. 23-10872 statute states that its requirements “are intended to ensure the responsible use of Federal funds,” and that it is not “intended to create an agency relationship between individual high intensity drug trafficking areas and the Federal Government.” 9 Thus, under the statute, an HIDTA is not to be considered a federal agency.