Brody v. Bruner, No. 23-1102 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] The “statutory interpretation or legal analysis that formed the basis of the award” is therefore reviewed de novo. Xlear, Inc. v. Focus Nutrition, LLC, 893 F.3d 1227, 1233 (10th Cir. 2018) (quotations omitted). We affirm the district court’s award of attorney fees under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201(1). Legal Background a. Section 13-17-201(1) Colorado Revised Statute § 13-17-201(1) provides: In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules 14 The cases Mr. Brody cites on appeal to argue the district court should have considered his supplemental evidence are summary judgment cases and are not applicable to a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. See Aplt. Br. at 35. 24 Appellate Case: 23-1102 Document: 010111041660 Date Filed: 05/01/2024 Page: 25 of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.[15] “Where a plaintiff has pleaded both tort and non-tort claims, the question of statutory attorney fees [under § 13-17-201] properly turns on the question whether the essence of the action was one in tort.” Luskin Daughters 1996 Tr. v.