State v. Fullman
[…] DISCUSSION Under Delaware law, an investigative detention, or Terry48 stop, is governed by 11 Del. C. § 1902.49 It is well settled that, if police officers have reasonable and 43 Garnett, 2021 WL 6109797, at *3. 44 Backus v. State, 845 A.2d 515, 517 (Del. 2004) (cleaned up). 45 State v. Nyala, 2014 WL 3565989, at *5 (Del. Super. July 17, 2014). 46 Def.’s Mot. to Suppress Evid. [hereinafter “Def.’s Mot.”] ¶¶ 12–18. 47 State’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. ¶¶ 9–16. 48 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). 49 In full, Title 11 Section 1902 provides that: (a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination. 6 articulable suspicion that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime, they may stop that individual for investigatory purposes.50 In determining whether reasonable and articulable suspicion exists, the Court looks to the totality of the circumstances, which is viewed through the eyes of a “reasonable, trained police officer in the same or similar circumstances,