Weller v. Morris James LLP
[…] First, any claims based on the 2015 Offensive E-mail and the 2015 Annual Review Comments are barred by the twoyear statute of limitations. Indeed, the Retaliation Complaint, filed on May 17, 2019, alleges that those acts occurred in 2015. Moreover, even if those 2015 claims were not time-barred, claims of retaliation based on these acts would still fail because neither the 2015 Offensive E-mail nor the 2015 Annual Review Comments is 16 See Santora v. Red Clay Consol. Sch. Dist., 901 F. Supp. 2d 482, 491 (D. Del. 2012). 19 Del. C. § 2365. 18 Santora, 901 F. Supp. 2d at 491. 19 19 Del. C. § 2365 (“It shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to retaliate . . . in any manner against an employee as to the employee’s employment . . . .” (emphasis added)). 17 5 materially adverse to Plaintiff’s employment.