Weller v. Morris James LLP
[…] Court shall accept all well-pleaded allegations as true and make all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. 11 Factual allegations, even if vague, are well-pleaded if they provide notice of the claim to the other party. 12 However, the Court need not “accept conclusory allegations unsupported by specific facts, nor . . . draw unreasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor.”13 The Court should deny the motion if the claimant “may recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof.” 14 V. DISCUSSION Plaintiff’s retaliation claim is governed by Section 2365 of the Delaware Workers’ Compensation Act, which makes it “unlawful for any employer or the duly authorized agent of any employer . . . to retaliate . . . in any manner against an employee as to the employee’s employment” because the employee has engaged in protected activity.15 To establish a prima facie case for workers’ compensation retaliation, Plaintiff must prove that: (1) Plaintiff exercised rights under the Workers’ 11 Ramunno v. Cawley, 705 A.2d 1029, 1034 (Del. 1998); Spence v.