AssuredPartners of Virginia, LLC v. Sheehan, et al.
[…] Spectro Sci., Inc., 2019 WL 3074569, at *5 (Del. Ch. July 15, 2019). Id. 38 At the February 10, 2020 hearing, AssuredPartners argued that 10 Del. C. § 8106(c) expressly allows parties to extend the statute of limitations by contract.162 Before Section 8106(c) became effective on August 1, 2014, the maximum contractual survival period was three years under a series of decisions holding that contracting parties could shorten but not lengthen a statute of limitations. 163 Parties now contractually may extend the statute of limitations up to a maximum of twenty years under Section 8106(c).164 Section 8106(c) states: Notwithstanding anything contrary in the chapter, an action based on a written contract, agreement or undertaking involving at least $100,000 may be brought within a period specified in such written contract, agreement or undertaking provided it is brought prior to the expiration of 20 years from the accruing of the cause of such cause of action. 165 Consistent with the contractarian principles undergirding Delaware law, Section 8106(c) was adopted to allow parties to contract around Delaware’s statute of limitations for certain actions based on a written contract, agreement or 162 See Transcript of Motions held on 2-10-20 before The Honorable Abigail M. LeGrow, Trans. 65555751, 49:18-50:19. 163 Menefee, ex rel. Menefee v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 1986 WL 630314, at *1 (Del. Super.