Harris v. Delaware Department of Labor, et al.
[…] The Employer presented evidence that various verbal discussions took place between Harris and her supervisor related to her 18 Id. (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 203 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965)). See Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991). 20 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) provides that an individual shall be disqualified from benefits, “[f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in other employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.” 21 Keim v. Greenhurst Farms, 2001 WL 1490060, at *2 (Del. Super. Nov. 19, 2001) (citing Abex Corp. v. Todd, 235 A.2d 271, 272 (Del. Super. 1967)). 22 See Martin v. Delaware Supermarkets, Inc., 2012 WL 2700460, at *4 (Del. Super. July 5, 2012) (citing Weaver v. Emp’t Sec.