May v. Hillcap I, LLC, et al.
[…] Furthermore, as pointed out by Mr. Gouge in his Motion to Vacate the Default Judgment, this matter could also have been resolved pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 5716 as a good faith dispute, where May never received proper notice of the action filed against her. See 25 Del. C. § 5716 (“When a final judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff in a proceeding brought against a tenant for failure to pay rent and the default arose out of a good faith dispute, the tenant may stay all proceedings on such judgment by paying all rent due at the date of the judgment and the costs of the proceeding or by filing with the court an undertaking to the plaintiff . . . .”). 48 Counsel’s Sept. 21, 2017 E-mail (“We are not looking to file the default judgment at this point, depending on 4 & 5 below.”) (emphasis added). 49 Id. 47 12 Quoting Rule 60(b)(6) language that “[i]n exercising its discretion to relieve a party from a final judgment, the court