Bobcat North America, LLC v. Inland Waste Holdings, LLC, et al.
[…] No, Bobcat after years of litigation here—and with a trial date looming—asks the Court to now cull just that offending count from its Second Amended Complaint and to express in its disposition that Bobcat is “afforded an opportunity to transfer the claim” to the Court of Chancery.82 Bobcat leaves one to wonder what then will actually happen in these circumstances. And it is tempting, given the stage of the proceedings, to enter a simple unadorned order of summary judgment on the negligent misrepresentation claim to just 80 81 82 2018 WL 1960344, at *2-3. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1902 (2020) (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . . Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court.”). Plf. Opp. Br., at 6, 49–50. Bobcat North America, LLC v. Inland Waste Holdings, LLC, et al. C.A. No. N17C-06-170 PRW CCLD September 18, 2020 Page 27 of 28 remove it from this litigation in this Court.83 But to what end? Bobcat would try to figure it out from there?