Jeanbaptiste v. Clarios, LLC
[…] C. § 2301 et seq.; see also 29 Del. C. § 8511(b) (the IAB has “jurisdiction over all cases arising under [the Workers’ Compensation Act].”). Of course, Jeanbaptiste has the right to appeal an adverse decision of the IAB to this Court, 19 Del. C. § 2350(a), but that is not the matter before the Court. 15 See 19 Del. C. § 2304 (“every employer and employee . . . shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident rising out of and in the course of employment . . . to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.”). Put another way, Section 2304 “‘prevents an injured employee from suing the employer for the employer’s negligence . . . .” Long v. Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc., 2020 WL 1987033, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 24, 2020) (quoting Stayton v.