Jeanbaptiste v. Clarios, LLC
[…] See Ennis v. Del. Transit. Corp., 2015 WL 1542151, at *5 (Del. Super. Mar. 9, 2015) (to state a prima facie case of racial discrimination, claimant must establish that: (1) he is a member of a protected class; (2) he was qualified for the position at issue; (3) he suffered an adverse employment action sufficient to invoke DDEA protection; and (4) there is a nexus between his protected trait and the employment decision). Instead, Jeanbaptiste appears to allege that he was terminated for requesting a raise, which is not a protected characteristic under the DDEA. See 19 Del. C. § 711(a)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . [f]ail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, marital status, genetic information, color, age, religion, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin.”). 14 See generally Workers’ Compensation Act, 19 Del. C. § 2301 et seq.; see also 29 Del. C. § 8511(b) (the IAB has “jurisdiction over all cases arising under [the Workers’ Compensation Act].”).