England t/a England Construction v. Jones, et al.
[…] Therefore, the Joneses must, as I had previously concluded and ordered, pay England his attorney s fees pursuant to §3506(d).4 IT IS SO ORDERED. Very truly yours, Judge E. Scott Bradley cc: Prothonotary 2 6 Del.C. § 3506(a)(1999) states: (a) Each construction contact awarded by a contractor shall include: (1) A payment clause which obligates the contractor to pay the subcontractor and each supplier for satisfactory performance under the subcontract within 30 days out of such amounts as are paid to the contractor; and (2) An interest penalty clause which obligates the contractor to pay the subcontractor and each supplier an interest penalty on amounts due in the case of each payment not made in accordance with the payment clause included in the contract pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. 3 6 Del.C. § 3506 (d) (1999) states: (d) If it is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that a payment withheld pursuant to subsection (c) of this section was not withheld in good faith for reasonable cause, the court may award reasonable attorney s fees to the prevailing party. In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, if a court determines after a hearing for such purpose that the cause was initiated, or a defense was asserted, or a motion was filed or any proceeding therein was done frivolously or in bad faith, the court shall require the party who initiated such cause, asserted such defense, filed such motion or caused such proceeding to be had to pay the other party named in such action the amount of the costs attributable thereto and reasonable expenses incurred by such party, including reasonable attorney s fees. 4 The contract between England and the Joneses was entered into in 2001. Therefore, the applicable portion of §3506 is found in 6 Del.C. §3506 (1999). Section 3506 became effective on June 30, 1996, through the enactment of 70 Del. Laws, c. 420§2 (1996). 3