State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] C. § 9903.1 2) On May 12, 2003, James A. Johnson ( defendant ) was arrested on charges of violating 21 Del. C. §4122, driving on roadways laned for traffic, and 21 Del. C. §4177, driving under the influence. On November 10, 2003, a suppression hearing was held in CCP, and that court concluded there was no reasonable articulable suspicion to stop defendant s vehicle. The following exchange then occurred: 1 In 10 Del. C. § 9903, it is provided as follows: The State may apply to the appellate court to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may permit the appeal in its absolute discretion. 1 THE COURT: All right. With that said, can the State proceed any further with the prosecution of this case? [THE STATE]: No, Your Honor. [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: I make a motion to dismiss. THE COURT: The case is dismissed. Unlike the situation in the case of State v. Schleifer, Del. Super., Def.