State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] ID# 02030006830, Jurden, J. (May 27, 2003), the State did not, at the time of the hearing and before the dismissal, clearly state the suppressed evidence was essential to its case and note a dismissal was necessary on that ground. Instead, after the dismissal, the State sent a letter dated December 8, 2003, confirming the suppressed evidence was essential to its case and requesting the matter be dismissed so that the State could pursue an appeal. CCP did not dismiss the case based on this certification. The State then filed an appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9902(b).2 The Superior Court dismissed the appeal because CCP had not entered an order dismissing the 2 In 10 Del. C. § 9902, it is provided in pertinent part: (b) When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General's certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record. (c) The State shall have an absolute right of appeal to an appellate court from an order entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and if the appellate court upon review of the order suppressing evidence shall reverse the dismissal, the defendant may be subjected to trial. 2 action based upon the State s certification. State v.