Sammarco v. USSA Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] The only question is how much additional coverage Sammarco is entitled under the statute. Sammarco claims that he should receive UM coverage equal to his base policy limit of $300,000 per person, $500,000 per incident. USAA argues that the statute limits mandatory UM insurance, including that required by contract reformations like this one, at $100,000 per person, $300,000 per incident. 3. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) reads as follows: Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. 2 The statute is plainly worded and easily understandable; mandatory UM insurance is limited to $100,000/$300,000. The statute does not, as Sammarco argues, say that insurance contracts must be reformed to the maximum UM coverage offered in any of the insurer s policies. Nor does it say that carriers must offer to match in UM insurance what the insured has chosen to purchase in bodily injury coverage if that coverage is greater than $100,000/$300,000. Indeed, it is difficult to imagine how the General Assembly could have more clearly indicated its intention to create a cap than by using the phrase up to a limit of. 4. If the unequivocal language of the statute were not enough, there is also Supreme Court precedent directly on point. In USAA v. Knapp1, a case involving nearly identical facts and this same insurance company, the Supreme Court held that, [t]he statute, in plain language, requires insurers to offer UM/UM coverage up to a limit of $100,000/$300,000 or $300,000 for single limit coverage (or such lesser amount as are contained in the basic policy). 2 The Supreme Court reversed the trial court s finding that the statute required the carrier to match the insured s greater bodily injury policy, the exact argument that Sammarco makes