State of Delaware v. Morris.
[…] Defendant appears to argue that in order for him to have been convicted of a fourth offense, he must have been convicted of his next most recent D.U.I. within the preceding five years. He also appears to argue that unless he had a conviction for a third offense D.U.I. under the statute as it now reads, he cannot be convicted of a fourth offense D.U.I.. The applicable statutes provide otherwise,3 and this is a meritless claim. 2 Defendant apparently has filed two pending actions with the United States District Court in and for the District of Delaware. 3 In 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(4), it is provided in pertinent part: For a fourth or subsequent offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony.... [Emphasis added.] In 21 Del. C. §4177B(e), it is provided in pertinent part: (1) Prior or previous conviction or offense. For purposes of §... 4177 ... of this title, the following shall constitute a prior or previous conviction or offense: a. A conviction pursuant to § 4175 (b) or § 4177 of this title, or a similar statute of any state or local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia; 3 Defendant s third ground for postconviction relief, although captioned as illegal sentence , actually attacks the conditions of his confinement while at Level IV. As explained in Rule 61(a): (1) Nature of proceeding. This rule governs the procedure on an application by a person ... subject to future custody under a sentence of this court seeking to set aside a judgment of conviction ... on the ground that the court lacked jurisdiction or on any other ground that is a sufficient factual or legal basis for a collateral attack upon a criminal conviction.... Rule 61 may not be used to advance constitutional claims stemming from a condition of confinement. This claim fails. Defendant s only ground which is subject to consideration under Rule 61 is his first ground. His argument is not particularly clear, but I will address it as best I can. b. A conviction under a criminal statute encompassing death or injury caused to another person by the person s driving where driving under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol concentration was an element of the offense, whether such conviction was pursuant to a provision of this Code or the law of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia; c.