State of Delaware v. Morris.
[…] Defendant appealed his conviction and sentence to the Supreme Court. He argued that the Superior Court improperly allowed an amendment of the indictment on the morning of trial and it erred in using his prior misdemeanor convictions to enhance his sentence. The Supreme Court ruled that it was not error for the Superior Court to allow the amendment of the indictment and that the trial court correctly concluded that it could consider his prior uncounseled misdemeanor convictions for sentence enhancement. Morris v. State, Del. Supr., No. 315, 2001, Berger, J. (June 4, 2002). 1 21 Del. C. §4177(d) states: Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall: ... (4) For a fourth or subsequent offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony ... and imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years. ... [T]he first 6 months of the sentence shall not be suspended, but shall be served at Level V and shall not be subject to any early release, furlough or reduction of any kind. 2 On February 24, 2004, defendant filed his first motion for postconviction relief in this proceeding. 2 Therein, he makes several arguments which I address below. Defendant argues that the sentence was illegal because it exceeded the statutory maximum.