State of Delaware v. Morris.
[…] He also appears to argue that unless he had a conviction for a third offense D.U.I. under the statute as it now reads, he cannot be convicted of a fourth offense D.U.I.. The applicable statutes provide otherwise,3 and this is a meritless claim. 2 Defendant apparently has filed two pending actions with the United States District Court in and for the District of Delaware. 3 In 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(4), it is provided in pertinent part: For a fourth or subsequent offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony.... [Emphasis added.] In 21 Del. C. §4177B(e), it is provided in pertinent part: (1) Prior or previous conviction or offense. For purposes of §... 4177 ... of this title, the following shall constitute a prior or previous conviction or offense: a. A conviction pursuant to § 4175 (b) or § 4177 of this title, or a similar statute of any state or local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia; 3 Defendant s third ground for postconviction relief, although captioned as illegal sentence , actually attacks the conditions of his confinement while at Level IV. As explained in Rule 61(a): (1) Nature of proceeding. This rule governs the procedure on an application by a person ... subject to future custody under a sentence of this court seeking to set aside a judgment of conviction ... on the ground that the court lacked jurisdiction or on any other ground that is a sufficient factual or legal basis for a collateral attack upon a criminal conviction.... Rule 61 may not be used to advance constitutional claims stemming from a condition of confinement. This claim fails. Defendant s only ground which is subject to consideration under Rule 61 is his first ground. His argument is not particularly clear, but I will address it as best I can. b. A conviction under a criminal statute encompassing death or injury caused to another person by the person s driving where driving under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol concentration was an element of the offense, whether such conviction was pursuant to a provision of this Code or the law of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia; c. Participation in a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation or education pursuant to § 4175(b), § 4177 or § 4177B of this title, or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia, regardless of the existence or validity of any accompanying attendant plea or adjudication of guilt; d.