Pringle, et al. v. Herbus, et al.
[…] In reviewing all of the evidence in this case, I conclude that under the comparative negligence statute, the parties were equally responsible and, therefore, there is no basis for recovery. In essence, I find for the defendant in these proceedings.1 The first reason to remand is that the Court erred as a matter of law. The contributory negligence statute, 10 Del. C. § 8132, does not mandate the conclusion reached. It states: In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence which results in death or injury to persons or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been contributorily negligent shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or the plaintiff s legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the defendant or the combined negligence of all defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to plaintiff.2 The statute provides that a plaintiff s claim is not barred so long as plaintiff s negligence was not greater than the negligence of the defendant. Here, the Court found that the parties were equally responsible for the accident. That can only mean that the negligence was 50%-50%. Since 50% negligence is not greater than the negligence of the defendant, the plaintiff s claim for damages is not barred; it is to be reduced proportionately. 3 The second reason to remand is that the decision of the Court does not distinguish between the two plaintiffs.