Schwartzkopf v. Esham, M.D., et al.
[…] Esham or any physician from WMA treated Mrs. Schwartzkopf and evaluated her. Section 6856 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code provides that, for medical malpractice actions, a claim must be brought within two years.1 Defendants contend that even though the allegations in this complaint include a claim for wrongful death, this does not change the date by which litigation should have been filed. Under Delaware law, an action for wrongful death based on medical malpractice begins to run on the date of the allegedly negligent act or omission, and 1 18 Del.C. § 6856 provides: No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that: (1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter;... 2 not the date of Mrs. Schwartzkopf s death.2 Defendants argue that since this action was not filed until July 9, 2002, the Complaint was filed four days too late, and must be dismissed.