Martin v. Pachulski, Stang, Zieht, Young, Jones & Weintraub P.C., et al.
[…] Martin asserts that she did not receive the Appeals Referee s denial until May 28, which was after the last day in which an appeal could be filed. She disputes that the Appeals Referee could have held the hearing on May 14 and then made a decision and mailed it by May 15.8 She claims that the 7 19 Del. C. §3318(c) states: The parties shall be duly notified of the tribunal s decision, together with its reason therefore, which shall be deemed final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to §3320 of this title. 8 Appellant s Ans. Br. at 4. 4 correct deadline for filing an appeal should have been June 2.9 She also argues that she should have had notice or a Certificate of Service stating when the mailing took place or that she should have been served via certified or registered mail.