State of Delaware v. Kirk.
[…] The shocking nature of the crimes, and the manner in which the victims died, coupled with the wanton, reckless, disregard that the Defendant manifested for human life, are clearly determinative factors weighing heavily in favor of consideration of the cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life standard contained within the Murder in the Second Degree statute, 11 Del. C. § 635 (1).44 In comparison, under the Manslaughter statute, 11 Del. C. § 632(1), the Defendant s appalling actions 41 Tr. Trial R. at 6. Tr. Trial R. at 7. 43 Tr. Trial R. at 9. 44 § 635, Murder in the Second Degree, provides in part: A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life; ¦. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 635 (1) (2001 & Interim Supp. 2003). 42 18 would be ameliorated to the more subtle degree of behavior prescribed as recklessly causing the death of another. 45 In Waters, the Delaware Supreme Court provided a concise and well-defined interpretation of the meaning of cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life to be applied in the context of the State s second-degree murder statute.46 The defendant in Waters challenged the constitutionality of the seconddegree murder statute, contending that these statutory words were vague.